IN THE LEGISLATIVE CLAIMS COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The Respondent further asserted that because the Claimant’s allegations could be maintained in either a state or federal court, the claim pending before the Legislative Claims Commission should be dismissed as jurisdiction was improper.

The sole issue before the Legislative Claims Commission is jurisdiction: does the Claims Commission possess the statutory authority to preside over the Claimant’s claim and render a decision? West Virginia Code §14-2-14(5) sets forth the jurisdictional standards for the Legislative Claims Commission. This section specifically states:

[T]he jurisdiction of the commission shall not extend to any claim… With respect to which a proceeding may be maintained against the state, by or on behalf of the claimant in the courts of the state.

The Claimant’s Notice of Claim contains allegations of failure to provide medical care and medical malpractice, violations of his civil rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983 and violations of his state and federal constitutional rights.